Previous
Next

Kerala State Film Awards 2015 winners list

The prestigious Kerala State Film Awards 2015 was declared on March 1st, at 12 p.m, by Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan, State Minister for Forest Transport, Sports, Environment, and Cinema.

Dulquer Salmaan is the awarded the best actor for his performance in 'Charlie' and Parvathy won the best actress award for her movie 'Ennu Ninte Moideen' and 'Charlie'. 'Ozhivu Divasathe Kali' is selected as the best movie and Ennu Ninte Moideen as the popular movie of 2015. Charlie and Ennu Ninte Moideen had bagged many awards.

The winners list is here as follows:

Best Movie: Ozivu Divasathe Kali - Sanalkumar Sashidharan

Best Second Movie: Ameoba

Best Director: Martin Prakkat - Charlie

Best Actor: Dulquer Salmaan - Charlie

Best Actress: Parvathy - Charlie, Ennu Ninte Moideen

Best Character Actor : Prem Prakash (Nirnayakam)

Best Character Actress : Anjali PV - Ben

Best Child artist (male) : Gourav Menon - Ben

Best Child artist (female) : Janaki Menon - Maalgudi Days

Best Cinematographer : Jomon T John - Charlie, Ennu Ninte Moideen, Neena

Best Scriptwriter : Unni R, Martin Prakkat - Charlie

Best Script Adaptation : Velutha Rathrikal

Best Lyrics : Rafeeq Ahamed - Kaathirunnu Kaathirunnu - Ennu Ninte Moideen

Best Music Director : Ramesh Narayanan - Edavapathy, Ennu Ninte Moideen

Best Background Score : Bijibal - Pathemari, Nee-na

Best Singer (male) : Jayachandran - (Njnanoru Malayali) Jilebi, Ennum Epozum, Ennu Ninte Moideen

Best Singer (female) : Madhusree Narayanan - Edavapathy

Best Editor : Manoj - Ivide

Best Art Director : Jayashree Laxmi Narayanan - Charlie

Best Live Sound : Sundeep Kurissery, Jijimon Joseph - Ozhivu Divasathe Kali

Best Sound Mixing : MR Rajakrishan - Charlie

Best Sound designer : Ranganath Ravi - Ennu NInte Moideen

Best Processing Lab Colourist : Prasad Lab Mumbai - Charlie

Best Makeup Man : Rajesh Nermara : Nirnayakam

Best Costume Designer : Nissar - Jo and the Boy

Best Dubbing Artist (male) : Sarath - Edavapathy

Best Dubbing Artist (female) : Angel Shijoy (Haram)

Best choreographer : Sreejith - Jo and the Boy

Popular movie : Ennu Ninte Moideen - RS Vimal

Best Debut Director : Sreebala K Menon - Love 24x7

Best Children's movie : Malayattom - Thomas Devasia

Special Jury Award : Jayasurya, - Lukka Chuppi , Su Su Sudhi Vathmeekam

Special Jury Menttion : Joy Mathew - Mohavalayam

Joju George - Oru Second Class Yathra, Lukka Chuppi

Singer : Shreya Jayadeep - Amar Akbar Anthony

;