Previous
Next

Kerala State Awards 2014 for Nivin Pauly, Sudev Nair and Nazriya Nazim

Kerala State Awards 2014 for Nivin Pauly, Sudhev Nair and Nazriya Nazim

Kerala State Awards 2014 was declared on August 10th, 2015 by Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan, State Minister for Forest Transport, Sports, Environment, and Cinema.Nivin Pauly and Sudev Nair received the best actor awards and Nazriya Nazim is the best actress.

The jury members were John Paul, Bhadran Mattel, Madhupal, Balukiriyath, sound recordist Renjith, cameraman Sunny Joseph, carnatic voclaist Omanakutty and producer M. Hamsa. They had to select the best performances of 2014 in Malayalam from 73 films.

The following are the winners:

Category Winners
Best Actor Nivin Pauly("1983","Bangalore Days") and Sudev Nair("My Life Partner")
Best Actress Nazriya Nazim("Bangalore Days","Ohm Shanthi Oshana")
Best Cinematographer Amal Neerad("Iyobinte Pusthakam")
Best Film "Ottal" - Jayaraj
Best Script Writer (Original) Anjali Menon ("Bangalore Days")
Best Screenplay (Adaptation) Ranjith ("Njan")
Best Story Sidhartha Siva ("Ain")
Best Background Score Bijipal
Best Character Role (Male) Anoop Menon ("1983" and "Vikramadithyan")
Best Character Role (Female) Sethulakshmi ("How Old Are You")
Best Director Sanal Kumar Sashidharan ("Oraalpokkam")
Second Best Film "My Life Partner" - Padmakumar
Best Editor Lijo Paul ("Ohm Shanthi Oshaana")
Best Child Actor Adwaith ("Ankuram")
Best Child Actress Ann Fathima (" Randupenkuttikal")
Best Music Director Ramesh Narayan "White Boys" (Song: Aadityakiranangal..)
Best Lyricist OS Unnikrishnan (Song: Ithrapakalinodu - "La Sa Gu")
Best Playback Singer (Male) KJ Yesudas (Song: Aadityakiranangal - "White Boys")
Best Playback Singer (Female) Shreya Ghoshal (Song: Vijanathayil - "How Old Are You")
Best Debutant Director Abrid Shine ("1983")
Best Costume Designer Sameera Saneesh (various films)
Best Sound Designer Thapasnayak ("Iyobinte Pusthakam")
Best Processing Lab/Colourist Ranganathan ("Iyobinte Pusthakam")
Best Art Director Indulal Kaveedu "Njan Ninnodukoodeyundu"
Best Dubing Artist(Male) Harishanth ("White Boys")
Best Dubbing Artist (Female) Vimmi Mariam George ("Munnariyippu")
Best Live Sound Sandeep Kurissery, Jijimon Joesph "Oralpokkam"
Best Makeup Artist Manoj Angamali ("Iyobinte Pusthakam")
Best Sound Mixing Harikumar (various films)
Special Jury Award for Popular Film and Aesthetic Value "Ohm Shanthi Oshaana"
Best Children's Film "Ankuram" - T Deepesh
Special Jury Mention Indrens ("Apothecary"), Prathap Pothen ("Once Upon a Time There was a Kallan"), Dr George Mathew (Producer, "Apothecary"), AUPS Chembrassery (Producer, "La Sa Gu"), MG Swarasagar (Singer, "Manalchitrangal"), Yakzan Gary Pereira, Neha S. Nair (Music Direction, "Iyobinte Pusthakam").


;